Legal notice

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for Confidence in the Digital Economy, known as L.C.E.N., we bring to the attention of users and visitors to the site: www.skorple.us the following information:

Legal information :

Status of the owner : Company
The Owner is : SKORPLE
Postal address of the owner : 2400 N 2nd St.,Minneapolis, MN 55414
The creator of the site is : Bastien Pellet
The person in charge of the publication is : SKORPLE
Contact the publication manager : contact@skorple.us
The person in charge of the publication is a physical person

The Webmaster is : SKORPLE
Contact the Webmaster : contact@skorple.us
The host of the site is: Shopify 150 Elgin St., 8th Fl ON K2P 1L4 Ottawa


Presentation and principle:

Is designated hereafter: User, any Internet user connecting and using the above-mentioned site: www.skorple.us
The site www.skorple.us gathers a set of services, in the state, placed at the disposal of the users. It is hereby specified that the latter must remain courteous and show good faith towards other users as well as towards the webmaster of the SKORPLE site. The www.skorple.com website is regularly updated by SKORPLE.
SKORPLE endeavors to provide on the site www.skorple.us the most accurate information possible (subject to changes made since they were put online), but can not guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information disseminated on its site, whether it is its fault or the fault of third party partners who provide this information. Consequently, the user acknowledges that he/she is solely responsible for the use of this information (which is indicative, non-exhaustive and subject to change).

Accessibility:

The site www.skorple.fr is in principle accessible to users 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except for interruptions, scheduled or not, for the needs of its maintenance or in case of force majeure. In the event of impossibility of access to the service, www.skorple.us undertakes to do its utmost to restore access to the service and will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention. Being subjected only to an obligation of means, www.skorple.com could not be held responsible for any damage, whatever the nature, resulting from an unavailability of the service.



Intellectual property:

SKORPLE is the exclusive owner of all the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, as well on the structure as on the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software...
Any total or partial reproduction of the site www.skorple.us , representation, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation of any of these elements, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except prior written authorization of SKORPLE, owner of the site at the email : contact@skorple.us , otherwise it will be considered as constituting an infringement and liable to prosecution in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.



Hypertext links and cookies:

The website www.skorple.us contains a number of hypertext links to other websites (partners, information ...) set up with the authorization of SKORPLE. However, SKORPLE does not have the possibility to check the whole content of the visited sites and thus declines any responsibility for the possible risks of illicit contents.

The user is informed that during his visits to the site www.skorple.us, one or more cookies may be automatically installed on his computer through his browser. A cookie is a block of data that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the user's navigation on the site.

The parameter setting of the navigation software makes it possible to inform of the presence of cookie and possibly, to refuse it in the manner described at the following address: www.cnil.fr. The user can however configure the browser of his computer to refuse the installation of cookies, knowing that the refusal of installation of a cookie can involve the impossibility of accessing certain services. To block cookies, type in your search engine: block cookies under IE or Firefox and follow the instructions according to your version.

Protection of goods and people - management of personal data:

In France, personal data are notably protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

On the site www.skorple.us , SKORPLE collects personal information (according to the article 4 law n°78-17 of January 06, 1978) relative to the user only for the need of certain services proposed by the site www.skorple.us . The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the site www.skorple.us the obligation or not to provide this information.
In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, of correction, suppression and opposition to the personal data relating to it. To exercise this right, please send your request to www.skorple.us by email: contact@skorple.us or in writing, duly signed, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.skorple.us is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of the site www.skorple.us and its rights authorizes SKORPLE to transmit the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in turn held with the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site www.skorple.fr.
The site www.skorple.us is in conformity with the RGPD see our policy RGPD https://www.skorple/rgpd.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1st, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11th, 1996 relating to the legal protection of the databases.