Privacy Policy

PREAMBLE

SKORPLE is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The collection of personal data of its prospects and customers is limited to what is strictly necessary, in accordance with the principle of data minimization, and indicates the purposes for which the data is collected, whether the provision of such data is optional or compulsory in order to process requests, and who will be able to access the data.

ARTICLE 1 DEFINITIONS

Is designated hereafter: The editor: The person, natural or legal, who publishes the SKORPLE.US website.

Is designated hereafter: The Site: The whole of the site, Internet pages and online services named above: SKORPLE.US

Is designated hereafter: The User: Any Internet user or person connecting and using the site and services named above: SKORPLE.US



ARTICLE 2 NATURE OF THE COLLECTED DATA

Within the framework of the use of the SKORPLE.US Site to provide an online training service, sale of article or sale by affiliation, the Editor is likely to collect the following categories of data concerning its users:

Identity Data: last name, first name, email address, date of birth, occupation, telephone number and address

Connection data: IP addresses, event and tracking logs (Facebook, google, snapchat)

ARTICLE 3 USERS' RIGHTS

Any user has the right to request from the Publisher:

- Access to the personal data provided;

- Rectification or deletion of the data;

- Limitation of the processing relating to his/her person;

- To object to the processing;

- To the portability of data;

- To lodge a complaint with the CNIL.



ARTICLE 4 SUBCONTRACTING

The Publisher undertakes to ensure that any subcontractor provides sufficient contractual guarantees regarding the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures, so that the processing meets the requirements of the European Data Protection Regulation.

The Publisher may use one or more subcontractors to carry out specific processing activities that will be subject to the terms of this Policy. Any subcontractor will not be permitted to engage a subcontractor itself without the prior written consent of the Publisher.

ARTICLE 5 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

In general, we undertake to comply with all legal rules that may prevent, limit or regulate the dissemination of information or data and, in particular, to comply with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).



Communication to third parties according to the account settings

Your personal data is strictly confidential and cannot be disclosed to third parties, except in case of express agreement obtained via your account settings.

Commitment on the applicability of the privacy policy

In case of communication of your personal data to a third party, the Editor will make sure that the latter is bound to apply the same privacy conditions as the Site.

ARTICLE 6 DATA AGGREGATION

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use information about all of our users or specific groups or categories of users that we combine in such a way that an individual user can no longer be identified or referred to, and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other business purposes.

Aggregation with Personal Data Available on User's Social Accounts

If you connect your account to an account on another service for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared with us. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, accounts, and personal data available to the User.

SECTION 7 COLLECTION OF IDENTITY DATA

Registration and prior identification for the provision of the service

The use of the Site requires registration and prior identification. Your data is used to perform our legal obligations resulting from the delivery of products and/or services as provided in the order.

You will not provide false personal information or create an account for another person without their permission. Your contact information must always be accurate and up to date.

ARTICLE 8 COOKIES

Duration of conservation of cookies

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the terminal of the user, just like the duration of the validity of the consent of the user to the use of these cookies. The life of the cookies is not extended with each visit. The user's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services rendered to the user, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalization of the pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your Internet browser. The cookie records information relating to the navigation on the service such as: the pages you have consulted and its history which we can read during your subsequent visits.

Right of the user to refuse cookies, deactivation resulting in a degraded functioning of the service

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies, and authorize it to do so. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options. However, please be aware that some services may not function properly.

Possible association of cookies with personal data to enable the operation of the service

The Publisher may collect navigational information through the use of cookies.

ARTICLE 9 STORAGE OF TECHNICAL AND PERSONAL DATA

Duration of storage of technical data

The technical data are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

Conservation of data for the duration of the contractual relationship

In accordance with article 6-5° of the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the personal data being the subject of a treatment are not preserved beyond the time necessary to the execution of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or of the predefined duration of the contractual relation.

Deletion of data after deletion of the account

Means of data purging are set up in order to provide for the effective deletion of data as soon as the period of conservation or archiving necessary for the achievement of the determined or imposed purposes is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have a right of deletion on your data that you can exercise at any time by contacting the Editor.

ARTICLE 10 INDICATIONS IN CASE OF SECURITY BREACH DETECTED BY THE EDITOR

Information to the User in case of a security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures through physical and logistical means of security in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.

In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorized access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to

Notify you of the incident as soon as possible if this is required by law;
Examine the causes of the incident;
Take the necessary measures within the limits of reasonableness in order to mitigate the negative effects and prejudices that may result from the said incident.
Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances shall the commitments defined in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any recognition of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

ARTICLE 11 TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Transfer of data to countries with an equivalent level of protection

The Publisher undertakes to comply with the applicable regulations regarding the transfer of data to foreign countries, in particular as follows:

The Publisher will transfer Users' personal data to countries that are recognized as offering an equivalent level of data protection.
The Publisher transfers personal data of its Users outside of countries recognized by the CNIL as having an adequate level of protection: The Publisher has obtained authorization from the CNIL to proceed with this transfer.
For a list of these countries: CNIL - Data Protection in the World

ARTICLE 12 MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

In the event of modification of the present policy, the Publisher undertakes not to lower the level of confidentiality in a substantial manner without prior information of the persons concerned.

ARTICLE 13 DISPUTES AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute to which the privacy policy could give rise to its interpretation and execution, the judgment will be submitted to the competent courts of Montpellier in France.